Below you will find 10 COMMON BIRDS that live in St. Lucia!
Believe it or not, over 190 species have been observed here, including many birds that only visit during migration. Because of the incredible variety, it would be impossible to list EVERY single type below.
So I did my best to come up with a list of the birds that are seen the MOST. Enjoy! 🙂
Common Birds of St. Lucia:
#1. American Kestrel
- Falco sparverius
The American Kestrel is the smallest bird of prey in St. Lucia.
But don’t let the tiny stature fool you because this raptor is an accomplished hunter. One of their favorite strategies to catch prey is to hover in the breeze from a relatively low height, looking for insects, invertebrates, small rodents, and birds.
Their diverse diet is one reason they can occupy ecological niches from central Alaska down to the southernmost tip of South America. But life can be tough when you’re the smallest falcon since they are sometimes eaten as prey by larger raptors and big snakes!
#2. Brown Booby
- Sula leucogaster
- Large seabird that is dark brown with a white belly.
- Pale yellow dagger-like bill. Yellow feet.
Browny Boobys are common birds in St. Lucia.
Look for these seabirds in coastal areas sitting on rocky areas, buoys, or channel markers. Often, they are found hanging out with other species.
Browny Boobys are probably best known for their aerial acrobatics, which involves swift maneuvers and steep dives into the water. Their long, narrow wings also make them fairly easy to identify from a distance.
Since they nest on the ground, Brown Boobys are highly susceptible to predation by introduced predators, such as cats and rodents. But if they survive these threats, they can live a LONG time, with the oldest recorded individual living to 26 years of age.
- Coereba flaveola
- Adults range from 10-13 cm (4-5 in) long.
- Most adults have dark gray upperparts, a black crown, and a yellow chest, belly, and rump.
Bananaquits have something in common with many humans I know – a sweet tooth! Also known as “sugar birds” in St. Lucia, this species is attracted to nectar feeders and bowls of sugar. They even enter homes looking for sweet treats.
Bananaquits are small, colorful, and known for adapting easily to human habitats. They like fruit and nectar, so they spend a lot of time near humans near flower gardens or fruit trees.
This species’ reliance on humans doesn’t stop with their diet. They often build their nests on human-made objects, including lampposts and garden trellises. Look for a globe-shaped tangle of sticks and leaves between 5 and 30 feet (1.5 to 9 m) off the ground.
#4. Magnificent Frigatebird
- Fregata magnificens
- Long, narrow wings with a deeply forked tail.
- Males have a red throat patch, which is easily seen during the breeding season.
- Females have a white breast patch.
As the name implies, seeing these seabirds soaring effortlessly in the sky is quite “magnificent.” Using their forked tails to steer, they barely have to flap to stay afloat in the sky.
Due to the fact that their feathers are not waterproof like other seabirds, Magnificent Frigatebirds rarely land in the water and spend almost their entire lives flying. For food, they commonly steal fish from other birds or harass them until they regurgitate their meal, which they grab in midair! Their pirating ways have earned frigatebirds the nickname the “man-o-war bird.”
With Magnificent Frigatebirds, the “early bird” does not get the worm! Most individuals don’t take flight until later in the afternoon when thermals and winds are at their greatest. 🙂
#5. Zenaida Dove
- Zenaida aurita
- Approximately 28–30 cm (11–12 in) in length.
- While flying, look for white plumage on the inner part of the wing.
Zenaida Doves look VERY similar to Mourning Doves and inhabit the same ecological niches. The main difference is that Zenaida Doves are smaller overall, slightly darker in color, and have a shorter, more rounded tail. Look for these birds in St. Lucia in open, coastal habitats on the ground, feeding on seeds and grains.
A Zenaida Doves mournful song also sounds similar to a Mourning Dove but is faster in pace. You can listen below!
#6. Gray Kingbird
- Tyrannus dominicensis
- Grayish bird with a whitish belly.
- Dark mask on the face that goes through the eye and cheek.
- Tail typically appears notched.
These birds are a lot of fun to watch in St. Lucia!
Gray Kingbirds are bold and expert hunters. They are known to chase dragonflies and other insects for over a hundred yards in spectacular fashion, reminiscent of a fighter pilot!
Gray Kingbirds are fairly easy to find due to their raucous and memorable voice. Listen for a rolling pitirre call anytime throughout the year.
#7. Carib Grackle
- Quiscalus lugubris
- Males are glossy black.
- Females are dark grayish-brown.
- Both sexes have yellow eyes and pointed bills.
Like other types of grackles, this species is bold and can become very tame. It’s common to see Carib Grackles near people hoping to secure leftover food, even stealing items left unattended! These birds are especially abundant in St. Lucia in cities near the coast.
Carib Grackles are highly gregarious, and it’s rare to see just one of them. They do everything from foraging for food together to roosting at night in colonies.
#8. Tropical Mockingbird
- Mimus gilvus
- Adults range from 23-25 cm (9-10 in) inches long.
- Their coloration is silvery-gray above and whitish below, with a long black tail.
- They have white stripes above their eye, long dark legs, and a slim, black beak with a slight downward curve.
Tropical Mockingbirds prefer open habitats in St. Lucia and avoid dense forests and mangroves. This species typically forages on the ground or in low vegetation. However, they may also perch and fly to catch insects like swarming termites.
These vocal birds are susceptible to parasitism by the Shiny Cowbird. Cowbirds lay their eggs in the Tropical Mockingbird’s nest, who then raises the chicks as their own. But, they have developed a unique adaptation to help them survive. Because up to 80% of nests are parasitized during their first brood, Tropical Mockingbirds lay second and third broods that aren’t affected.
Despite the name mockingbird, this species rarely mimics other birds. However, they often sing through the night and have various songs and calls.
#9. Lesser Antillean Bullfinch
- Loxigilla noctis
- Males are black or charcoal-grey with a rusty red throat.
- Females are a drab brownish grey. Rufous coloring appears on the wings.
These birds are common in St. Lucia in various habitats.
Lesser Antillean Bullfinches have adapted well to the presence of humans. They are often seen living in towns and backyards, visiting bird feeders.
Interestingly, Lesser Antillean Bullfinches can breed anytime during the year, although the peak is between April and August.
Their song is a series of 3-7 fast, warbling “tseep” notes. Listen below:
#10. Pearly-eyed Thrasher
- Margarops fuscatus
- Mostly brown bird with brownish-white underparts.
- A bright, white eye.
Pearly-eyed Thrashers can be found in St. Lucia in a variety of habitats, including wet and dry forests, open woodlands, scrub, gardens, and urban areas. As far as behavior, they act more like jays than thrashers, often bursting onto the scene noisily in groups, hoping to quickly take any available food.
Their calls and sounds vary from high-pitched whistles to brief chirps to harsh scolding.
Which of these birds have you seen before in St. Lucia?
Leave a COMMENT below! 🙂