Types of Chickadees in the United States! (5 species)
What kinds of chickadees can you find in the United States?
Thanks to their bold and inquisitive personalities, chickadees are one of the most popular birds that visit backyard feeding stations. I love watching them fly in quickly to grab a seed and then immediately fly away to eat in private (or store for later)!
In the United States, you can find 5 different kinds of chickadees.
Below you will learn more about each species AND how to identify them by sight OR sound. Make sure to pay attention to the range maps to see which chickadees live near you!
- The range maps below were generously shared with permission from The Birds of The World, published by the Cornell Lab of Ornithology. I use their site OFTEN to learn new information about birds!
Do you need help attracting chickadees?
Check out this eBook I wrote, which is perfect for beginners!
- Answers to the 37 Most Commonly Asked Questions About Attracting Birds To YOUR Backyard
Please let me know which chickadee species you have spotted before in the “Comments” section at the end! 🙂
Chickadees That Live in the United States (5)
- RELATED: Watch the LIVE bird feeder and animal cameras in MY backyard (There is a strong possibility that you will get to see a chickadee visiting my feeding station RIGHT NOW!)
#1. Black-capped Chickadee
Black-capped Chickadees are one of the most beloved birds in the United States, and it’s easy to see why! These birds are often described as “cute,” as they are tiny, with an oversized head that features a black cap and bib.
Black-capped Chickadee Range Map
Naturally, look for Black-capped Chickadees in the United States in open deciduous forests, thickets, and cottonwood groves. They also adapt easily to the presence of people and are common to see in backyards and parks.
Black-capped Chickadees are easy to attract to bird feeders!
Press PLAY above to watch a Black-capped Chickadee on my feeders!
In fact, once you set up a new bird feeder, they will likely be the first birds to visit, as they are curious about anything new in their territory. The best foods to use include sunflower, peanuts, and suet. Their small size and athletic ability mean these birds can use just about any type of feeder!
Another great way to attract chickadees is to install appropriately sized nesting boxes around your yard. These birds are cavity nesters, which means they need an enclosed bird house to raise their young.
Here are some tips to consider before hanging up a chickadee nesting box:
- Make the diameter of the entrance hole 1-1/8 inches. This prevents larger birds, like House Sparrows, from getting inside and displacing your chickadees.
- Place your nest box in or at the very edge of the woods. Chickadees won’t use it if it’s in a field.
- Hang the bird house securely to a tree (don’t let it swing freely) between 5 and 15 feet high.
You can either build a nest box yourself or buy a pre-made chickadee house online.
Try identifying Black-capped Chickadees by their sounds!
These birds are extremely vocal, and you should have no problem hearing one. And luckily, their vocalizations are unique and relatively easy to identify. (Press PLAY below!)
Listen for a song that is a simple 2 or 3 note whistle, which sounds like it’s saying “fee-bee” or “hey sweetie.”
Press PLAY Above!
Black-capped Chickadees also make a distinctive “chickadee-dee-dee” call. And yes, it actually sounds like they are saying their name! Interestingly, they add more “dee” notes onto the end of the call when alarmed.
Lastly, these birds have incredible memories! They hide seeds and other foods in their territory to eat later, which are all hidden separately. Somehow, their brains can remember THOUSANDS of different hiding places!
#2. Carolina Chickadee
Carolina Chickadees are small birds with a distinctive black cap and bib, dull white cheeks, a gray back, and white underparts. Both males and females look the same.
Carolina Chickadee Range Map
Look for them in a wide variety of habitats across the southeast. You should be able to spot Carolina Chickadees in the United States in deciduous and mixed woodlands and swampy areas. They also adapt well to humans and are extremely common in parks and suburban and urban backyards!
Like most chickadees, they are intensely curious and intelligent. Try attracting them to your backyard by offering a mixture of sunflower seeds, peanuts, and suet. Because of their small size and acrobatic abilities, they can use almost every type of bird feeder.
What sounds do Carolina Chickadees make?
Press PLAY above to hear a Carolina Chickadee!
The most common song you will hear them making is a four-note whistle, which sounds like “fee-bee-fee-bay.” Typically, the first and third notes are higher in pitch than the second and fourth.
They also have a call that sounds like they are saying their name “chick-a-dee-dee.” (Press PLAY Above!)
How can you tell Carolina and Black-capped Chickadees apart?
If you hadn’t noticed, these two birds look almost identical! Trying to tell them apart takes a lot of practice, but it can be done. Here are the best ways to identify each bird:
For the most part, these two birds don’t live in the same areas. Carolina Chickadees are birds of the southeast, while Black-capped Chickadees live more north. But, there is some range overlap between the two species, in which case you will need to rely upon another indicator.
At first glance, these two birds appear identical. But believe it or not, there are some small differences in the way they look. A Carolina Chickadee’s wings are darker and grayer. Black-capped Chickadees have white on the wing edges.
Vocalizations aren’t a ton of help where the ranges meet since each species can learn the other’s songs! The only clue you may have is that Carolina Chickadees tend to say “chick-a-dee-dee-dee” faster than Black-capped Chickadees. With a lot of practice, you may be able to tell the difference!
#3. Mountain Chickadee
As the name suggests, if you want to find Mountain Chickadees in the United States, you will need to head to the mountains! Look for small birds with black heads and a distinctive white eyebrow, which makes them fairly easy to identify.
Mountain Chickadee Range Map
Like other chickadee species, these birds are agile and curious. They are most often seen flitting from tree to tree in coniferous forests, searching for insects, spiders, seeds, and nuts.
Do you have a house in the mountains?
If so, you should easily be able to attract Mountain Chickadees! Try setting up a feeding station filled with sunflower seeds, peanuts, and suet.
Press PLAY below to hear a Mountain Chickadee!
Listen for them singing a 3-4 note descending whistle “fee-bee-bay” or “fee-bee-fee-bee.” Some people think it sounds like they are saying “cheeseburger!”
But the most common call you will hear is “chick-a-dee-dee-dee,” which sounds very similar to a Black-capped Chickadee, even though these species tend to pay little attention to each other.
#4. Boreal Chickadee
The only chickadee in the United States with a brown cap! These birds are incredibly tough, as they live in coniferous forests in the far north all year round.
Boreal Chickadee Range Map
Boreal Chickadees aren’t as numerous or vocal as other chickadee species, which means it can take a bit more patience and time to locate them. But they are commonly attracted to bird feeders, which may be your best shot at seeing one since they adapt well to the presence of people!
To survive the cold and brutal northern winters, Boreal Chickadees have to hide and store A LOT of food. What’s amazing is that they can remember where they hide everything! Their main foods include insect larvae and seeds.
Boreal Chickadees are surprisingly quiet, and they don’t use songs or vocalizations to signal their breeding territory, which can make them hard to find in the forest. If you do hear one, it will be a raspy “tschick-a-dee-dee” call note, which comparatively sounds harsher than a Black-capped Chickadee.
#5. Chestnut-backed Chickadee
These chickadees are truly handsome little birds. They are easily identified by their chestnut backs and sides, which match the bark of the trees they live amongst.
Chestnut-backed Chickadee Range Map
Look for Chestnut-backed Chickadees in the western United States in dense coniferous forests. They can also be easily attracted to bird feeders. Just make sure your backyard has plenty of shrubs and trees they can use for cover!
During winter, it’s common to find these birds flocking together with many other species. You will frequently find them traveling with nuthatches, titmice, kinglets, and even other chickadee species.
Press PLAY below to hear a Chestnut-backed Chickadee!
Chestnut-backed Chickadees have a unique call when it comes to chickadees. Listen for a high, scratchy “chick-a-dee” that lasts 1 – 1.5 seconds. They also sing a series of “gargle” notes, but these noises aren’t heard often.
Which chickadees have you seen before in the United States?
Leave a comment below!
- RELATED: 8 Most Common Hummingbird Species in North America (ID Guide)