14 Birds That Are ORANGE in the United States! (ID Guide)
Did you see a bird that was ORANGE in the United States?
I’m guessing that you need some help figuring out which species you saw. Well, you have come to the right place!
Today, we will review 14 types of ORANGE birds that live in the United States.
To help you make a positive identification, I have included several photographs of each species and detailed range maps.
Lastly, a few kinds of hawks and falcons also have orange plumage, but I have not included them below. If you saw an orange raptor, you should check out the following articles for additional help!
16 Types of Hawks Found in the United States! (w/ pics)
The 6 Types of Falcons in the United States! (w/Pics)
#1. American Robin
- A beautiful thrush that features a rusty orange breast and a dark head and back.
- Look for a white throat and white splotches around the eyes.
- Both sexes are similar, except that females appear paler.
American Robins are one of the most familiar ORANGE birds in the United States!
They inhabit a wide variety of habitats and are found everywhere, from forests to the tundra. And lucky for us, these thrushes are comfortable around people and are common to see in backyards.
American Robin Range Map
Even though they are abundant, American Robins rarely visit bird feeders because they don’t eat seeds. Instead, their diet consists of invertebrates (worms, insects, snails) and fruit. For example, I see robins frequently in my backyard, pulling up earthworms in the grass!
These orange birds also commonly nest near people. Look for an open cup-shaped nest that has 3-5 beautiful, distinctive turquoise blue colored eggs.
#2. Barn Swallow
- The throat, forehead, chest, and belly are a rusty orange color. The back and head are a brilliant blue.
- Broad shoulders that extend down to long, pointed wings.
- Look for the long, forked tail.
Look for these orangish birds in the United States feeding in open areas, such as meadows, fields, or farms.
Barn Swallows are also frequently seen consuming insects over bodies of water. Interestingly, many people find that these birds will follow them while they mow their yard, as the swallows feast on the bugs kicked up by the mower!
Barn Swallow Range Map
Barn Swallows used to nest in caves primarily, but they have successfully adapted to humans and now almost exclusively build their nests on artificial structures. Look for these nests made out of mud, under bridges, tucked under the eaves of barns and stables, or on any man-made building near open fields.
#3. Baltimore Oriole
I don’t think there is a brighter orange bird in the United States than the Baltimore Oriole!
Males are an unmistakable, stunning combination of orange and black with white wing bars. However, females are beautiful in their own way, featuring duller colors than the males while lacking a black hood and back.
Baltimore Oriole Range Map
And luckily, these orange birds are relatively easy to attract to bird feeders, as long as you use the foods they enjoy eating.
Try using one of the strategies below to attract orioles:
- Ripe fruit, such as bananas, cherries, grapes, or berries. Orioles are attracted to the color orange, so putting out orange slices works best in my backyard.
- Grape jelly, placed in a cup, is a treat that orioles find hard to resist. You may also see catbirds and woodpeckers sampling the jelly.
- Similar to hummingbirds, Baltimore Orioles love drinking nectar from flowers. You can take advantage of this fact by setting out oriole-friendly nectar feeders at your bird feeding station.
#4. Orchard Oriole
While most oriole species feature bright orange plumage, male Orchard Orioles are a darker orange and appear rust-colored. Females are greenish-yellow, with white wing bars on black wings.
These orange birds are fairly common in the United States during summer.
Orchard Oriole Range Map
But Orchard Orioles are shy and not often seen because they spend most of their time at the tops of trees. Preferred habitat includes the edges of rivers, swamps, lakeshores, open woodlands, farms, and scrublands. In winter, they migrate south to Mexico and South America.
While many oriole species regularly visit bird feeders, Orchard Orioles are harder to attract. Instead, you are probably more likely to see these orioles in your backyard searching for insects in shrubby vegetation or eating mulberries from a tree.
#5. Bullock’s Oriole
- Males are bright orange and easily identified by a black line that runs across their eyes and a black throat.
- Females look different and have a yellowish head, chest, and tail with a grayish body.
Bullock’s Orioles are common orange birds in the western United States.
Look for them in open woodlands or parks, where there are large trees spaced out a bit.
Bullock’s Oriole Range Map
You can try to attract these birds to your backyard by offering sugary foods, which help them replenish energy after a long migration from Mexico. Like other oriole species, the best foods to use are orange slices, jelly, and nectar.
#6. Red-breasted Nuthatch
Red-breasted Nuthatches are active little songbirds with beautiful orange coloring on their underparts. Look for compact birds that have almost no neck and a very short tail.
These small nuthatches breed in northern North America, the western mountains, and the upper northeast. But during winter, they can truly show up almost anywhere. These birds travel where needed to make sure they have enough food. In some years, they have been seen as far south as the Gulf of Mexico and Northern Mexico!
Red-breasted Nuthatch Range Map
Red-breasted Nuthatches are mostly found in the United States in coniferous forests. Their preferred habitat contrasts sharply with White-breasted Nuthatches, that prefer living in deciduous forests.
These orangeish birds are common visitors to bird feeders in the United States!
Watch a Red-breasted Nuthatch in my backyard! (And learn more about my two LIVE cams here!)
#7. Eastern Towhee
- Large sparrow with a chunky body, thicker triangular-shaped bill, and rounded tail.
- Males are black on the upperparts, rusty orange color on the sides, and a white belly.
- Females are warm brown on upperparts, light rusty orange color on sides, and white belly.
These orange birds are one of the biggest sparrows in the United States.
Look for Eastern Towhees living among thick brush along the forest edge, where they search for food on the ground under fallen leaves. They find their food by hopping backward and scratching the ground with their feet.
Eastern Towhee Range Map
You’ll often see these orange birds in your backyard if you have thick shrubbery or overgrown wooded areas. They’ll also sometimes visit bird feeders to eat seeds that have fallen to the ground.
Unfortunately, the Brown-headed Cowbird takes advantage of Eastern Towhee’s parenting skills. When female cowbirds lay eggs, they’ll often find a towhee nest, take out the towhee’s egg, and lay their egg inside. Sadly, the towhee cannot tell the difference, so the female raises the young cowbirds, which comes at the expense of their own hatchlings!
#8. Spotted Towhee
- Chunky body, short neck, and rounded tail.
- Males are mostly black with white spots on the wings and a white belly with orange rusty-colored sides.
- Females are similar-looking but are mostly grayish brown.
Spotted Towhees are often fleetingly seen while flying between patches of cover. You can also look for these orange birds hopping around fallen leaves, close to cover, foraging for food. They use the double scratch technique to find seeds and insects in the soil.
Spotted Towhee Range Map
This species is found mainly in dense, shrubby habitats near the ground, including forest edges, overgrown fields, and sometimes backyards. They like to eat seeds on the ground under feeders when they’re not too far from cover.
#9. American Redstart
- Males are black with bright orange patches on the tail, wings, and sides. The belly is white.
- Females are charcoal gray with a white belly and light yellow patches instead of orange.
Their bright orange coloring helps make them easy to spot in the United States!
Look for American Redstarts in their breeding range in open woods of mostly deciduous trees. However, they’re much less picky when migrating, and they will roost in nearly any area with trees.
American Redstart Range Map
This beautiful species is high-energy and constantly moving. American Redstarts use their bright orange coloring for hunting insects, flashing their tail feathers to startle them into flight. Once the insect takes off, the bird snatches it right out of the air! That’s one stylish way to “catch” a meal! 🙂
The American Redstart song is often compared to a sneeze, with a few short notes at the beginning and an abrupt, loud end: “ah-ah-ah-CHEW!”
#10. Blackburnian Warbler
- Males have a brilliant yellow-orange face and throat with black stripes. The body is striped black and white.
- Females have the same general pattern but are much duller and more yellow than orange.
The Blackburnian Warbler’s bright orange coloring and a triangular eye patch is the easiest way to identify them.
Look for these orange warblers in mixed forests, where they spend their time high in the treetops foraging for insects.
Blackburnian Warbler Range Map
To attract migrating Blackburnian Warblers, consider a birdbath or water dripper, which may entice them to leave their canopy roost in search of a drink.
#11. Black-headed Grosbeak
- Both sexes have large heads, thick beaks, short and thick necks, and a short tail that gives them a compact, chunky look.
- Males are an orange-cinnamon color with a black head and black and white wings.
- Females and immature males feature grayish beaks, and their underwing flashes bright yellow when flying.
Black-headed Grosbeaks like to hide in thick foliage and are known to hop around while searching for food. Their giant beaks are perfectly adapted for cracking seeds, but they also use them to crush hard-bodied invertebrates like snails!
Black-headed Grosbeak Range Map
You can attract Black-headed Grosbeaks by providing sunflower seeds. But interestingly, they have a sweet tooth and are known to visit nectar feeders! In addition, these orange birds will nest in your yard in the United States if there’s enough cover and water nearby.
#12. Varied Thrush
- Males are bluish on their back with burnt orange underparts, an orange eye line, and orange throat.
- Females are similar to males but paler.
- Look for the black breast band across their chest.
It can be hard to spot one of these beautiful orange birds in the United States.
That’s because Varied Thrushes are quite shy and live in dense, dark forests! Most often, they are heard before being seen. Listen for their simple, ringing song.
Varied Thrush Range Map
During summer, Varied Thrushes primarily eat insects. But during winter, they switch to seeds and berries, which means you may be able to attract them to your feeders!
Make sure to place some sunflower seeds on the ground, as this is where they prefer feeding. It would also be wise to plant native fruiting trees and shrubs in your yard for an additional food source.
#13. Hooded Oriole
Males range from flame orange to bright yellow, depending on where they live, so you can’t rely on color alone to identify these orioles. Females are more consistent and usually appear olive-yellow with a grayish back. Look for a slightly curved bill on both sexes.
These birds are sometimes called “palm-leaf orioles” because of their fondness for hanging their nests on the undersides of palm fronds. In fact, Hooded Orioles are slowly expanding their range northward as people keep planting ornamental palms to landscape their homes and neighborhoods.
Hooded Oriole Range Map
These orioles can be hard to see due to their inconspicuous nature. But you should have no problem hearing them if they are around, as both sexes sing! Listen for a series of chatters, warbles, and whistles that last between 1 to 4 seconds. Sounds range quite a bit among individual birds, and it doesn’t have the sweet song characteristic of other oriole species.
#14. Spot-breasted Oriole
This orange bird has a small range in southeast Florida, but interestingly, it does not occur there naturally. Native to Central America, the Spot-breasted Oriole was introduced into the Miami area in the 1940s.
Spot-breasted Oriole Range Map
Since then, these orioles have established themselves as part of the local ecosystem, but they are not incredibly numerous. They are most often seen nesting and living in suburban communities. Spot-breasted Orioles can’t survive cold weather, so they have not extended their range more northward.
Both males and females look similar with a black bib, orange head, and black breast spots. The only caveat is that juvenile birds look different and are tricky to identify because they look similar to female Baltimore Orioles.
Which types of orange birds have you seen in the United States?
Let us know in the COMMENTS below!
Your bird sound like a summer tanager to me.
I just saw one eating grapes off the arbor, but I could not identify, and never seen before. This is Western Ma.
I live in the Northeast and I seen a all orange bird I never seen it before