The 5 Species of Owls Found in Mozambique! (2023)
Do you want to know the different types of owls in Mozambique?
If so, you have come to the right place. In the article below, I have listed the owls you can expect to see. For each species, you will find out how to identify each owl correctly, along with pictures, interesting facts, and RANGE MAPS!
The temptation to intersperse this entire article with puns is almost overwhelming. I could just wing it and beak-off about these birds all day long, but I really do give a hoot, and soon you would be talon me to stop it. Ok, settle down because that is owl you get. 🙂
Keep reading to learn about 5 Types of owls found in Mozambique!
#1. Barn Owl
- Tyto alba
- They have a heart-shaped, white facial disk with a tawny brown outline. Their eyes are black.
- The head, back, and tail are yellowish-brown with some white or ashy grey spots, and the underparts are white.
- Adults are 17.3 inches (44 cm) tall, with a wingspan of 9 to 12.6 inches (23 to 32 cm).
Although Barn Owns typically roost in hollow trees, they’re often found in caves, wells, and even secluded buildings. They’re nocturnal, so anywhere that provides a dark, quiet space for this species to rest is a likely spot for a roost.
Barn Owls eat small rodents, insects, baby rabbits, small birds, frogs, lizards, and bats. They fly low over the ground, searching out prey with their excellent night vision, and quietly grab their meal from the ground.
Interestingly, wild Barn Owls in Mozambique have a fairly short life span of around two years. But, when kept in captivity, this species can live up to 20 years. Although most animals live longer in captivity due to protection from predators and steady feeding, the Barn Owl takes it to a new level!
While this species is most active at night, they occasionally hunt just after sunrise or before sunset. Instead of trying to find one by sight, listen for its noises which can be varied and distinctive. They communicate with drawn-out screeches, distinct repetitive twittering, or low croaks. The Barn owl can also hiss or rasp when surprised.
#2. Southern White-faced Owl
- Ptilopsis granti
- They have a white facial disk with a black outline, small black ear tufts, and bright orange eyes.
- The upper parts of its body are grey or brown with white spots, and the underparts are mostly white with some darker streaks.
- Adults are 8 to 11 inches (20 to 28 cm) tall with a wingspan of 7.5 to 8.11 inches (19 to 21 cm).
Southern White-faced Owls prefer to live in dry woods and grasslands, where they hunt for large insects, reptiles, and small mammals.
This is one of the only owls in Mozambique that does not make its own nest. Instead, it uses other birds’ empty, deserted nests to nest and breed. Larger owls and other birds of prey that abandon their nests are likely making room for Southern White-faced Owls to move in!
Listen for the Southern White-faced Owl’s call, which is a sequence of quick, trilling hoots. It calls at night and is repeated several times. During the breeding season, it’s common for breeding pairs to sing together, frequently with quick, staccato notes followed by a longer, higher-pitched “hoot.”
Interestingly, this owl doesn’t migrate to avoid cold weather. Instead, when the weather cools, they increase their resting metabolism by around 45%, which helps them maintain body temperature and adjust to the cold climate.
#3. Spotted Eagle Owl
- Bubo africanus
- Yellow eyes and big ear tufts accent the pale brown facial disk.
- Their coloring is dark brown on the upper body with white and brown underparts.
- Adults are about 18 inches (46 cm) long with a wingspan of 39 to 55 inches (99 to 140 cm).
Look for Spotted Eagle Owls in Mozambique in rocky regions, bushy grasslands, or tree crowns. They’re also very common in urban areas close to human populations.
This species eats a wide variety of prey, including birds, insects, small mammals, rodents, and reptiles. If the prey is small enough, the Spotted Eagle Owl will swallow it whole. If not, it tears it into pieces. During nesting periods, male Spotted Eagle Owls become so devoted to the offspring that they bring nearly all their prey back to the nest. They have been known to starve in their effort to provide enough food!
Spotted Eagle Owls call to one another with hooting noises. Usually, the male hoots twice, while the female hoots three times. Adults and juveniles will hiss and snap their beaks under duress. Owlets can make rasping noises when hungry, and the parents can recognize the rasping of their own hatchlings.
#4. Pearl-spotted Owlet
- Glaucidium perlatum
- The facial disc is brown and white, with yellow eyes and a yellow beak.
- The upper body is brown with white spots and two dark spots outlined in white form false “eyes” on the back of its head.
- Adults are 6.6 to 8.3 inches (17 to 21 cm) long with a wing length of 4 to 4.7 inches (10-12 cm).
The tiny Pearl-spotted Owlet is the smallest owl in Mozambique.
Even the fully-grown adults are called owlets because of how little they are!
This species is active throughout the day and at night but prefers to hunt in the dark. During the day, the Pearl-spotted Owlet roosts in small bushes and often bathes in open water. You’re likely to see one splashing around in a lake, stream, or large pond.
The Pearl-spotted Owlet usually hunts grasshoppers and crickets. However, they also hunt lizards, small rodents, bats, snakes, or other small birds if those prey species are available.
They give a loud series of short shrills that start slow and then accelerate in tempo and pitch. Towards the end of the shrill, the tempo and the pitch lower again, with the last two shrills being longer. When distressed, Pearl-spotted Owlets alert their mates through soft whistles and peeps.
#5. African Wood Owl
- Strix woodfordii
- This species has a rounded head, dark eyes, and white eyebrows. The facial disc is white with a dark brown outline. The beak is yellow.
- The coloring is light brown above, and the underparts are white with brown spots.
- Adults are 12 to 13.8 inches (30 to 35 cm) long with a wingspan of 8.6 to 10.6 inches (22 to 27 cm).
African Wood Owls, also called Woodford’s owls, live in forests and woodland areas. They’re nocturnal, and they roost in pairs in the dense foliage of trees. However, because of its nighttime activity and camouflage, you’d have a hard time finding one of these medium-sized owls in Mozambique.
Their mating period is from July to October, and the female lays 1 to 3 eggs in a hollow tree. The incubation starts as soon as the first egg is laid, so the oldest, biggest hatchling sometimes kills the younger siblings if there is a food shortage. Hatchlings sometimes stay in the nest with their parents until the next breeding season.
Interestingly, African Wood Owls sing duets between males and females, usually in breeding pairs. The male calls with clear, fast hoots, and the female responds in a higher pitch but with a more relaxed, slower call.
Do you need more help identifying an owl you saw in Mozambique?
If so, check out this field guide, which is full of great information!
View Today's Price!
And be sure to check out these other articles about animals in Mozambique:
Which of these owls have you seen before in Mozambique?
Leave a COMMENT below!