Do you want to know the different types of owls in Sudan?
If so, you have come to the right place. In the article below, I have listed the owls you can expect to see. For each species, you will find out how to identify each owl correctly, along with pictures, interesting facts, and RANGE MAPS!
The temptation to intersperse this entire article with puns is almost overwhelming. I could just wing it and beak-off about these birds all day long, but I really do give a hoot, and soon you would be talon me to stop it. Ok, settle down because that is owl you get. 🙂
Keep reading to learn about 2 Types of owls found in Sudan!
#1. Pharaoh Eagle-Owl
- Bubo ascalaphus
- This species has a facial with a dark outline, a robust black beak, small ear tufts, and orange-yellow eyes.
- Their coloring is spotted with dark brown, yellow-orange, and pale brown with less common creamy white spots.
- Adults grow to between 18 and 20 inches (46 to 51 cm) long with a wingspan of 12.8 to 16.75 inches (33 to 43 cm).
The Pharaoh Eagle Owl is primarily found in big, open spaces with rocky outcrops. They build their nests out of grasses and other plant materials in grooves in the rock.
Your best chance to see a Pharaoh Eagle-owl is around dusk as it starts its hunt for food. They catch small mammals, birds, snakes, reptiles, and occasionally insects. To find their prey, they perch on a high rock or branch, listening and looking for any movement on the ground.
Listen for a low-pitched call that sounds like “hoo-ahh” repeated every four to five seconds. They use their calls for courtship, as well as to advertise their territory.
#2. Little Owl
- Athene noctua
- The flattened head is defined by “eyebrows” that make this species appear angry. They have bright yellow eyes and beaks.
- Their coloring above is brown mottled with cream, with pale underparts.
- Adults are about 8 inches (20 cm) long with a wingspan of approximately 22 inches (56 cm).
The Little Owl is a small owl native to warm regions of Sudan. They have a wide range of habitats, including forests, semi-deserts, and dunes. They can also live near humans and roost in barns, parks, and hedges.
Unlike most owls in Sudan, this species is active during the day, so you have a good chance of spotting one.
It hunts by perching on trees and looking for movement on the ground. Once they spot something, they swoop down on it and grab it in their talons. You may also see a Little Owl taking prey to a hollow tree because this species often caches food for later.
The Little Owl mostly communicates through an evenly pitched, short call that sounds a little like a cat. However, they also use various forms of whistling when communicating. They recognize other individuals by their voices, which is handy during territorial disputes. Neighboring Little Owls will call in greeting to avoid a fight!
Do you need more help identifying an owl you saw in Sudan?
If so, check out this field guide, which is full of great information!
And be sure to check out these other articles about animals in Sudan:
Which of these owls have you seen before in Sudan?
Leave a COMMENT below!